THE PHANTOMEERS REGISTER - MEMBERS T-Z

Here you will find all the ex-Royal Air Force Phantom engineers that have contacted the site. Membership is fairly loose, the only requirement is having worked on the aircraft or supported a Phantom Sqn in its operational capacity (other than flying it - sorry aircrew but you do have lots of other associations you can go and meet up at!).

All applications are checked for authenticity and subsequently added to the Register. If you wish to join our happy band, click on the link below and fill in the form giving as much information as possible. To find your old mates, click on the links and trawl through the list - that way you might find people you had never even thought of since those good old days on the Phantom!

In light of GDPR and various other pieces of legislation, I have removed the direct email links from the membership pages. If you see an old mucca that you would like to get in contact with, fill in your details and then complete the bottom part of the Phantomeers Contact Form below, send it in and I will contact the person concerned to see if they want to chat....!

Contact Form
Mug Shot Surname First Name Trade Start Date End Date Sqns/Stns Location
Talbot Daz L Fitt AR (Recce Pod and MCS) Aug 1973 Sep 1992 Recce Radar Bay Coningsby twice
11(AC)Sqn Laarbruch
23 Sqn Wattisham
92 Sqn Wildenrath
MCS Bay Leuchars
111 Sqn Leuchars
56 Sqn Wattisham 
1435 Flt MPA
Newport, South Wales
  Talliss Andy Airframe Aug 1978 Oct 1982 ASF  Raf Coningsby
29 Squadron
Brigg,
North Lincolnshire
  Tarling Steve FLM/Rigger Jun 1979 Jan 1989 43F 1979/80,
19F 80/83,
Treble1 83/87.
Hyd bay 87/89.
Roughly Wales
Keith Taylor Taylor Keith (Boris) L Tech AR Jun 1987 Apr 1992 MCS Bay RAF Leuchars
MCS Bay RAF Wildenrath
Lincoln
  Taylor Pete Engines Aug 1977 May 1983 Wattisham Engine bay.
Test bed.
29 Sqn/Phandet
23 Sqn
Wales
  Taylor Richie Armourer 1984 1990 228OCU, at Coningsby and Leuchars Kinloss
Taylor Robert FLM / Flt Systems Nov 1978 Jun 1983 228 OCU Nov 78 - Jun 79
43 Sqd Jun 79 - Jun 83
Edinburgh
Taylor Terry L mech NI /
L tech FS
Dec 1972 Dec 1984 41 Sqn Conningsby
Flt Sys. Bay Wattisham
23 Sqn Wattisham
29 Sqn Falklands
Stowmarket
  Tennant Al Bombhead Nov 1979 1988 ish 92, 43, Wattisham Role Bay, Leuchars Role Bay & AGSE. BAE Warton
Tennant Bob Eng Tech AE Aug 1973 Oct 1993 Bruggen 14 Sqn 73-76
Leuchars 111 SQN X3 76-78 88-90 98-01
43 Sqn 78-79
228 OCU 90-92
ASF Wattisham 92-93
Livingston
West Lothian
Paul Tenny Tenny Paul "Spike" FLM Ultimate,
L Tech AR, Eng Tech AV
1979 1983 43 Sqn RAF Leuchars,
23 Sqn RAF Stanley
Emsworth, Hampshire
Thomas Brent FLM & L Tech FS Apr 1974 Oct 1979 228 OCU (Conningsby)
29 Sqn (Conningsby)
2 Sqn (Laarbruch)
92 Sqn (Wildenrath)
111 Sqn (Leuchars)
Basingstoke, Hampshire
  Thomas Mick MCS Jul 1987 Apr 1992 56 Sqn
MCS Bay RAF Wildenrath
MCS Bay Mount Pleasant
RAF Valley
Thompson Frank L Fitt AC Jan 1973 Apr 1977 54 Sqn Coningsby
111(Des) Coningsby
111 Leuchars
North Wales
  Thompson John A Fitt Elect Jun 1970 Oct 1973 54 Sqn Swarland, Morpeth, N'umberland
  Thornton Ian A Tech W Apr 1971 Sep 1992 Station Armoury,Bruggen and Wildenrath x 2 Horncastle, Lincs
  Thurkettle Mark L Tech FS Nov 1981 Nov 1992 228 OCU (Coningsby and Leuchars)
23 Squadron (Port Stanley)
74(F) Squadron
Plymouth
  Timmis Neil A Tech E Feb 1977 Aug 1989 Air Elect Bay Wattisham
56 (F) Sqn Wattisham
228 OCU Leuchars
Air Elect Bay Leuchars
Hampshire
Paul Tinker Tinker Paul Rigger Jul 1981 Jul 1990 228 OCU - Coningsby
228 OCU - Leuchars
Wigan
  Titterington Doug L Tech AR Dec 1972 May 1983 Conz MCS bay; 6 Sqn; 29 Sqn
Wildenrath 92 Sqn
Leuchars MCS Bay
North Yorkshire
Tocock Al Rigger Mar 1976 Aug 1984 ASF Leuchars 76- 82
29 Sqn 82-84
Wimpdet/ 23 desg Stanley 82
Waddington Lincoln
  Toland Paul A Tech E Apr 1984 Dec 1986 228 (64R) Sqn
RAF Coningsby
23 Sqn
Falklands Det
KAAB Dhahran KSA
Ian Topham Topham Ian L Fitt AR Feb 1972 Oct 1975 Coningsby MCS 2nd Line Bay (Fairy Palace)
2 AC Squadron Laarbruch BFPO 43
Northampton, UK
Towlson Ian (Plym) Rigger Feb 1986 Aug 1992 56(F) Sqn Ipswich / Colchester
  Tregonning Paul Armourer Mar 1977 Nov 1987 228 O.C.U. RAF Coningsby. British Columbia, Canada
  Trick Kit A Tech P Oct 1973 1976 II AC Sqdn West Norfolk
Trollope Alec L Tech FS 1986 1991 228 OCU (Con / Leu), 
74 Sqn
Lossiemouth
  Trower John L Tech AR Nov 1980 Jun 1988 23 Sqn,
Stanley - 1983
Toronto, Canada
  Turbutt Mel FLM Apr 1974 May 1978 41 Squadron,
228 OCU RAF Coningsby
Worcestershire
Turner Barrie A Fitt W / Eng Tech W Apr 1974 Jul 1986 II (AC) Sqn
Bomb Dump Coningsby
Missile Site/Training Cell Leuchars
Oakham, Rutland
  Ullyat Steve L Tech AR Jul 1985 Jul 1987 MCS Bay, RAF Wattisham Lincoln
  Varcoe Dick Eng Tech P 1986 1988 43(F) Sqn Barnard Castle
  Varley Kurt Avionics Jul 1981 1986 56 Sqn RAF Wattisham
23 Sqn Stanley
Chesterfield
Vickers Paul Lecky Oct 1980 1989 92 and 4 sqn at St Athan for what seemed to be the rest of my life Aldershot
  Wagstaff David A Tech P Summer 1976 Winter
1988
Engine Bay Woodhall Spa,
Spey Engine Test Bed, RAF Conningsby, Lincs
RAF Lechars, OCU.
Oxford
  Wallace Dave Eng Tech W Aug 1987 Jul 1992 56(F) Sqn
1435 Flt
Leuchars
  Wallis Ian "Wal" Stacker Jan 1983 Jan 1985 92 Sqn NE England
  Wallace Paul Pers Admin Dec 1986 Jan 1991 92(F) Sqn Leeds
  Ward Graeme A Mech P Feb 1979 May 1982 111 Sqn & 43 Sqn
RAF Leuchars
Manchester
  Warfield Mark A Mech P Apr 1981 Aug 1986 29 SQN '81-'83
228 OCU '83-'86
23 SQN (Stanley)'85
Bristol
  Warner Derick L Fitt AR (MCS) Jan 1970 Jan 1976 MCS Bay RAF Coningsby
MCS Bay RAF Bruggen
Stevenage
Steve Warner Warner Steve L Tech AR 1976 1985 1976-77 MCS Bay Coningsby
1977-79 3 Sqdn RAF Sealand, 3rd Line Repair.
1982-85 MCS Bay,19 Sqdn Wildenrath plus all expenses paid trip to Port Stanley.
Peterborough
  Watkins David Rigger Oct 1976 Oct 1991 2(AC) Sqn Laarbruch
1975-1976
ASF Wildenrath 1976-1977 and 1990-1991 when it closed.
Spalding, Lincs
Steve Watkins Watkins Steve FLM - L Tech FS 1974 1982
111 (Coningsby) 1974 - 75
228 OCU (Coningsby) 1975 - 1977
92 Sqn (Wildenrath) 1977 - 1980
29 Sqn (Coningsby) 1980 - 1982
Portsmouth
Mark Watson Watson Mark A Eng Tech A/P Oct 1977 Jun 1987 56 (F) Sqn
23 Sqn Port Stanley
ASF Wattisham
Bury St Edmunds
Kipper Watt Watt Brian (Kipper) L Fitt AR (MCS) Mar 1968 Mar 1991 43 Sqdn
MCS Bay Leuchars
ASF Bruggen
MCS Bay Leuchars
43 Sqdn
92 Sqd
MCS Bay Wildenrath
56 Sqdn
Phantom AEDIT Wattisham
1435 Flt, MPA, Apr-Aug 1990 
BAE Systems Warton
Webb Kev A Mech P Nov 1975 May 1982 23 Squadron
92 Squadron
Lincoln/Saudi Arabia
Roy Webb
Webb Roy Liney, Rigger Oct 1974 July 1980 41 Sqn
43 Sqn
Balgarene, Bulgaria
  Webly Dave A Eng Tech A/P Feb 1979 Jan 1990 228OCU Coningsby 79
ASF Coningsby 79 - 82
23 Sqn Stanley 83 - 84
111 Sqn Leuchars 87 - 90
Kingdom of Fife
  Webster G. Neil Air Radio tech (MCS) Sep 1968 Nov 1980 228 OCU
6 Sqn
17 Sqn
14 Sqn
19 Sqn
92 Sqn
29 Sqn
Linclonshire
  Welch Martin (Squelchy) Propulsion 1986 1992 56 and 74 Sqn RAF Wattisham
1435 Flt MPA (twice)
Hampshire
  Welsh Alan A Tech E Mar 1977 Feb 1986 29 Sqn, Coningsby (77 - 81)
ASF Coningsby (81 - 82)
43 Sqn, Leuchars (85 - 86)
1435 Flt, RAF Mount Pleasant (Nov 89 - Mar 90)
Alconbury, Cambs
  Wenman Graham Armourer May 1978 Dec 1982 23(F) Sqn
56(F) Sqn
MSF Wattisham 85 to 92
Lincolnshire
  West Paul L Mech AR 1985 1987 74 Sqn Ashford, Kent
Weston Pete L Tech AR (MCS Fairy) Dec 1978 Jul 1988 19(F) Sqn, RAF Wildenrath (2 tours) 
ASF RAF Leuchars
23(F) Sqn, RAF Stanley, F.I.
Lancashire
Whale Dave Rigger 1984 1992 56(F) Sqn
19(F) Sqn
Northants
  Whight Michael L Tech FS / Eng Off 1968/69 1990 RAF Leuchars 43 Sqn.
RAF Wattisham 56 Sqn, RAF Wattishan PAEDIT
Stowmarket,   Suffolk
Whipp John A Tech A
Rigger
Sep 1982 Mar 1991 228 OCU Coningsby/Leuchars Bolton, Lancs
David Whiteside Whiteside David A Tech A 1982 1994 ASF Leuchars
23 /PHANDET
Falkland Is.
111 Sqn Leuchars
74 Sqn Wattisham
F4J Majors St Athan
South Yorkshire
  Whitter Dave AP Op Jan 1978 Mar 1979 92F Wildenrath Line
(Apart from doing cameras and film did many a "man B" on starts)
London
Wilden Gez Eng Tech AE /A Tech AV Apr 1989 Aug 1991 56(F) Sqn RAF Marham
Williams Adrian FLM & Proud Nov 1973 Sep 1979 228 OCU, 2(AC) Sqn, 19(F) Sqn, 56(F) Sqn. Shropshire
  Williams Adrian A Mech A May 1985 May 1988 92(F) Sqn Kettering
  Williams Brian A Fitt A May 1969 Jan 1972 6 Sqn Perth, Western Australia
  Williams Chris
(Ginge)
L Fitt AR (MCS) 1972 May 1976 43 Sqn RAF Leuchars
MCS Bay RAF Leuchars
Royal Wooton Bassett
  Williams Frank L Tech FS Apr 1978 Dec 1985 RAF Wildenrath
Systems Bay
92 Sqn
Raf Sealand
Dorchester
Williams Gary Rigger 1988 1992 19(F) Wildenrath Stanstead
Williams Ian L Tech AC Jan 1974 Oct 1976 14 Sqn, Bruggen,
31 Sqn, Bruggen
Brisbane Australia
Williams Keith Rigger Sep 1978 Aug 1986 23 Sqn Wattisham and MPA, Falkland Islands
Thetford, Norfolk
  Williams Mick FLM Oct 1978 Jun 1986 29(F) Sqn
Phandet
43(F) Sqn
N. Wales
Pete Williams Williams Pete L Mech AR Sep1984 Aug 1987 74(F) Sqn Cardiff
Nobby Williamson Williamson Nobby A Tech A Jul 1979 Aug 1990 56 Sqn Jul 79-Apr 82
4 Sqn St Athan 88-90
Southend on Sea
  Windridge Gordon A Tech E Mar 1971 Aug 1987 228 OCU
  Mar 71 to Nov 76
4 Sqn RAF St Athan
Nov 76 to Jun 80
23 Sqn SAF Mount Pleasant
Apr to Aug 87
Penarth, South Wales
Vic Winright Winwright Vic L Tech AR Sep 1970 Jul 1981 1970-73 MCS Bay Coningsby
1973-77 43 Sqdn Leuchars
1977-81 Phantom CEDIT Coningsby
Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Wiseman Bob L Tech FS Mar 1986 Nov 92 Locked 74 sqn's HAS site 74 Sqn Lincoln
  Witton Ian Rigger Sep 1983 Oct 1989 PASF Coningsby
56Sqn Wattisham
Wiltshire
Wood Phil Armourer Sep 1984 1991 19(F) Sqn
111(F) Sqn
and Wildenrath ASF
Ossett, W Yorks
  Wood Martyn Aircraft Painter/Finisher Nov 1977 May 1980 56 Sqn
23 Sqn
Perth, Australia
  Wood Mick A Tech P Jun 1974 Feb 1984 31 Sqn Bruggen,
Eng Records Wildenrath,
ASF Wattisham,
29 Sqd Coningsby
Oakham, Rutland
  Wood Sid Airframes Apr 1969 Mar 1980 228 OCU - Coningsby
6 Sqn - Coningsby
ASF MOD Bay - Leuchars
ASF - Wattisham
Kings Lynn
  Woodhouse Peter L Tech AR Oct 1975 Oct 1992 Coningsby
92 Squadron
Akrotiri
Nuneaton, Warwickshire
  Woods Kev A Mech A Jan 1984 Jul 1989 19(F) Sqn
RAF Wildenrath
RAF Wyton
Woodward Anton L Eng Tech AC/AR Oct 1984 Dec 1988 MCS Bay, Wattisham
ASF, Wattisham
23 Sqn, Mount Pleasant
Suffolk
  Woolcock Richard Split Brain A/P Apr 1981 Oct 1989 Wattisham 23(F)(81-83), 56 (83-84), 74 (84-85) Wildenrath 19(F) (85-89) Falklands 23 (F)(87) Cornwall/Papua New Guinea
  Woolmore Phil A Tech P 1979 1989 Engine Bay (Woodhall Spa) RAF Coningsby 1969 -1974
111 Sqn 1975 - 1976
RAF Leuchars
Phantom ASF 1976 - 1979 RAF Wildenrath
Bourne, Lincolnshire
Wraith Gary Plumber & Proud Nov 1976 Feb 1989 111 Sqn 1976 to 1982
56 Sqn 1985 to 1989
Northallerton, North Yorkshire
Worsfold Bernard L FITT NI Nov 1969 Nov 1973 Nov 69-July70 Avionics Bay Coningsby
July70-July73 Rects  Bruggen
              17 Sqdn Bruggen
July73-Nov73  54 Squadron Coningsby
Lytham St Annes
  Wright Adrian A Tech A/P Mid 1985 Late 1992 Coningsby PASF
Leuchars ASF
Wattisham ASF
1435Flt
Massachusettes, USA
Kim Wright Wright Kim FLM Oct 1979 Feb 1984 56 Sqn Wattisham
79-84
Wimp Det / 23 Sqn Falklands
Oct 82 -Apr 83
Moss, Norway
Paul Wright Wright Paul L Tech AR Apr 1985 Jul 1991 MCS Bay Leuchars Apr 85 - Mar 91
Mount Pleasant Mar 91 - Jul 91
Hawick
  Wright Paul Eng Tech A/P Oct 1983 mid 1989 228 OCU
111(F) Sqn
Nottingham
  Wright Stu Airframes Dev 1983 Dec 1988 ASF Wattisham
74 Sqn
23 Sqn Falklands
Bristol
  Yarrow Bill A Mech W Jan 1989 Jun 1991 19 Sqn RAF Wildenrath
1435 Flt RAF Mt Pleasant
Stoke-on-Trent
Robbie Yorkshades Yorkshades Robbie Rigger Apr 1985 Apr 1989 19(F) Sqn Forres
  Young Robert (Bob) Airframes Dec 1968 Sep 1976 228 OCU and ASF Coningsby
Phantom Engineering Authority MoD
Phantom Role Office HQSTC
Lhanbryde, Scotland
Young Bob Rigger Sep 1977 Mar 1985 ASF Leuchars
Sep 77 to Mar 82
19 Sqn
Mar 82 to Mar 85
1435 Flt 
Jul 89 to Dec 89
Fife, Scotland
Dave Young Young Dave Air Camera Fitter / Eng tech P
Aug 1975 Jul 1976 41 (F) Sqn
II (AC)Sqn until change over to Jaguar
South Lincs
  Young Phil Armourer Jan 1983 Aug 1984 19(F) Sqn Newcastle